All about apples, pears, plums, and cherries - and orchards where they are grown

Jefferies apple


Choice early fall apple. Thin-skinned fruit, light red with darker red stripes. Flesh is juicy, crisp yet melting. Rich, pear-like flavor.


Jefferies identification photos

ARS GRIN
©Copyright ARS GRIN

UK National Fruit Collection
UK National Fruit Collection
©Crown Copyright more >

Visitor reviews

  • 08 Sep 2011  Nancy Hensley,  CA, United States
    Yummy, sweet and very tasty with good crisp texture. Very scab resistant. Just harvested today, September 8, Northern CA, 1200 ft elevation. 30 miles from the coast.

Tree register

United States

Canada

Spring blossom records for this variety

2018 season

  • 11th May  2018  - tree owned by Jim in Hallstead, United States
  • 17th April  2018  - tree owned by Jerry in Point Reyes Station, United States

2017 season

  • 30th April  2017  - tree owned by Jim in Hallstead, United States

2016 season

  • May  2016  - tree owned by Mike in Glen Rock, United States

2015 season

  • 9th May  2015  - tree owned by Jim in Hallstead, United States
  • 1st May  2015  - tree owned by Michael in Glen Rock, United States

2014 season

  • 15th May  2014  - tree owned by Jim in Hallstead, United States
  • 5th May  2014  - tree owned by Mike in , United States

2011 season

  • May  2011  - tree owned by v in Lucknow, Canada

Record your blossom dates in our Fruit Tree Register - more >>.


Harvest records for this variety

2018 season

  • 2nd week September  2018  - tree owned by Jerry in Point Reyes Station, United States

2017 season

  • 1st week October  2017  - tree owned by Jim in Hallstead, United States

2016 season

  • 1st week October  2016  - tree owned by Mike in Glen Rock, United States

2015 season

  • 3rd week September  2015  - tree owned by Jim in Hallstead, United States
  • September  2015  - tree owned by Roger in Madison Heights, United States

2011 season

  • 2nd week September  2011  - tree owned by v in Lucknow, Canada

Origins

  • Species: Malus domestica
  • Originates from: Pennsylvania, United States
  • Introduced: 1848
  • Orange Pippin Cultivar ID: 1749
  • UK National Fruit Collection accession: 1952-113

Identification

  • Flesh colour: White
  • Flesh colour: White to Cream, pale yellow
  • Fruit size: Small
  • Fruit size: Medium
  • Fruit size: Variable
  • Fruit shape: Flat-round
  • Fruit shape: Short-round-conical
  • Fruit shape: Round
  • Fruit shape: Round-conical
  • Fruit shape: Conical

Using

  • Uses: Eat fresh
  • Uses: Cooking
  • Uses: Drying
  • Flavour quality: Very good
  • Flavour style: Sweeter
  • Flavour style: Sweet/Sharp
  • Flavour style: Aromatic
  • Harvest period: Mid season

Growing

  • Fruit bearing: Spur-bearer
  • Fruit bearing: Tip-bearer
  • Fruit bearing: Partial tip-bearer

Also known as

  • Jefferis


Where to buy fresh fruit

United Statesmap >


Canadamap >





©2019 Orange Pippin Ltd. All rights reserved.

You may not reproduce any of the content of this website without our express permission.
We do not accept any liability for loss or damage incurred as a result of any errors in the content of this website.